|
Member since April 2008 | Posted 12 years ago | 0 |
|||
Hi John, Thanks for that explanation, that makes sense. I think I will try a run along the coast which obviously is isnt built up and no trees so should get good satellite reception and see if the distances match up. thanks, Valerie. |
|||||
Member since April 2008 | Posted 12 years ago | 0 |
|||
Hi, No, i haven't been through any particularly built up areas or densely wooded and dont normally pause it when out, just stop and start at the beginning/end of the run. I have run on many different routes now with it and when uploading to GRG it always adds on distance. And its not the flat route equivalent, for example today i ran 6.79 miles according to the garmin, uploaded it to GRG and it says 6.97 miles and gives the flat route equivalent as 7.11 miles ! Valerie |
|||||
Andy at GRG | Member since March 2006 | Posted 12 years ago | 0 |
||
Hi Valerie, Did you stop and start the watch or run through some densely wooded or built up areas?
|
|||||
Member since April 2008 | Posted 12 years ago | 0 |
|||
Hi, I upload my garmin to the GRG website but have noticed that the website always adds on distance to each run. e.g. today i did a 5.2 mile (according to the garmin) but when i upload to website, it says it was 5.4 miles. It seems the longer the run, the more distance is added - I did a 20 miler a couple of weekends ago, but uploading it it became 21 miles. Has anyone else noticed this when uploading runs, and does anyone know why this happens? |
|||||
Andy at GRG | Member since March 2006 | Posted 12 years ago | 0 |
||
You should be able to do them one after the other using the upload tab, without unpugging the garmin. |
|||||
|
|||||
Dave Johnson | Member since September 2010 | Posted 12 years ago | 0 |
||
Kate, have you tried uploading to Garmin Training Centre (all in one go) then importing into GRG from there? That's how I used to have to do it from my 110 until the guys added FIT file compatability. |
|||||